Aromatherapy


Lavender Essential Oil Recipes

Latest Articles:


May 03 2008

The Many Uses Of Peppermint Essential Oil

Published by Author under Peppermint Oil, Essential Oils

You are probably familiar with peppermint essential oil without being aware of it.  A very small amount of peppermint essential oil is safe to ingest for most people, so this versatile and tasty oil can be found in medicines and candies.  You should talk to your doctor before taking peppermint essential oil internally.  It is available in ready made capsules.

Upset Stomach

One of the best things peppermint essential oil can help you with is reducing nausea or an upset stomach.  For some people, just sniffing a few drops on a handkerchief can help them with motion sickness to nausea from migraines to morning sickness.  There is some controversy as to whether pregnant women should go anywhere near peppermint essential oil, so check with your obstetrician first.

You can add a couple of drops of the oil to a glass of warm water to help with nausea.  You also could make up a massage lotion of one part peppermint essential oil to ten parts base lotion (like olive oil or an unscented body lotion).  You would then gently massage this concoction clockwise around your upset tummy.

Foot Care

Many affordable pedicure products are made with peppermint essential oil, as it has both the properties to kill pain and yet make you more alert.  This makes is great for adding to oils for a quick foot rub or add a few drops to a foot bath and have a good, refreshing soak.  A few drops in a drawn hot bath can be beneficial for a relaxing yet reviving all over body soak.

Respiratory Troubles

When you are so stuffed up that it’s hard to breathe, then you need to get to a doctor.  If you can’t do that, or you are waiting for the appointment, you can use peppermint essential oil to get relief.  You can use it as the only essential oil, or combine it with tea tree and/or eucalyptus essential oils.  These scents somehow stab through some of the worst congestion you can experience.

You can put the oils in a bowl of steaming water and then lean over the bowl, breathing the steam.  You need to have someone supervise you with this method as you might faint or you might get a steam burn.  Some people drape a towel over their heads and the steaming water in order to intensify the effect.

If you are by yourself, splash a few drops of peppermint essential oil into a handful of unscented body lotion and rub all over your chest and neck.  This can often help you breathe better.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

May 02 2008

The Many Benefits of Organic Lavender Essential Oil

Published by Author under Lavender, Essential Oils

Organic lavender essential oil is definitely different from other lavender essential oil without the “organic” label. It all boils down to the farmers and their growing practices of lavender and whether or not they adhere to the regulated agricultural organic practices of not using chemical pesticides and other non-natural ingredients in the growth of the herbs.

While regular lavender can be washed and treated to create perfectly fine essential oils, there is still the chance of trace contaminants. However, with strict organic practices, you do not have to worry about whether your organic lavender essential oil will have these chemical traces.

The Greatness of Lavender

One of the best things about lavender is its scent and versatility in its use in a number of products from shampoos to lotions. In addition, while other essential oils need to be blended with a carrier oil to be used safely, this is not the case with organic lavender essential oil. It is quite safe and definitely gentle enough to use undiluted because it will not harm the skin or cause any irritation.

Organic lavender essential oil is also best when you are treating skin conditions and digestive problems. While using regular lavender may be perfectly safe, why risk it when you know that organic lavender essential oil was created from herbs without harmful chemical pesticides?  Because lavender has antiseptic properties in addition to being a minor analgesic and digestive aid, you want only the purest ingredients going on and into your body.

Children always end up with scrapes, bug bites and such and they tend to shy away from traditional treatments because they burn or smell bad. However, organic lavender essential oil is always a delight for them and they are much more likely to come to you for treatment of their occasional cuts, bites and even rashes. The lavender is soothing, smells good and actually works wonders with minor childhood problems whether it is ant bites or rash from poison ivy.

How to Use the Organic Form

Organic lavender essential oil is easy to use and there is usually no problem in its application whether internally or externally. For external applications such as cuts, bites or rashes, simply apply a few drops of the organic lavender essential oil onto a sterile cotton ball or pad and apply directly to the affected area. For internal issues such as flatulence, upset stomach or even minor diarrhea, add just a few drops into a glass of water or mild juice like apple and drink.

Of course, it goes without saying that you should always adhere to the instructions listed on the container of organic lavender essential oil. Your well being is important and while lavender is touted as safe for all ages, there is always a small chance of a reaction. Overall however, you can trust in organic lavender essential oil for many applications in your life from beauty to household to health uses.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

May 01 2008

What Do You Really Mean by Organic Essential Oil?

Published by Author under Essential Oils

If you are wondering about the definition of what an organic essential oil is, you will find that most common definition describe it as the essential oil that is obtained from plants and herbs that were grown exclusively organically.

What Are the Advantages of Organic Essential Oil?

The organic essential oil is considered to be far superior to the regular type because these are unadulterated by other chemicals, as they would have been derived from soil that has not been chemically treated with fertilizers, pesticides for at least three in a row.  This is why their use is preferred when it comes to therapeutic and medicinal use over the regular ones.

The superiority of the organic essential oil is clear from the extraordinary aroma it has and its power to heal quite a number of ailments. It is also preferred as a food additive for garnishing and adding extra flavor since these oils are pure and unadulterated.  The capacity of this type of oils to fight ailments is also exceptional – once again owing to the fact that they are considered to be free of any other unwanted chemicals.

The organic essential oil is tastier and easier to use as well as digest since they do not have any glycerol molecules (or fat molecules) which would make them clingingly fatty. Though it is very expensive, cooking could be done in this medium as against the all time favored olive oil especially for people who suffer from high cholesterol levels.

When used for massage and bathing you would feel the impact better and for a longer time since these would be more powerful than the regular essential oils.  Also it would be the safest to inhale the organic oil when you suffer from any respiratory ailments, instead of the regular oils.

In other words, the organic oil is considered to be healthiest possible oil to cook because it has absolutely no fat cells that would deposit themselves on the artery and clog the blood circulation

The Downside of the Organic Essential Oil

As with everything that has an up side, there is also a downside. The downside here is that these oils are extracted taking utmost care that the herbs, plants and crops that make ayurvedic or herbal medicine are assuredly organic. This means that the cost of such oils is much higher than the regular essential oils.

The affordability is not a limiting factor for those who want to be assured that they have and are using the best possible material in for heir healing recipes as well as beauty concoctions. 

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

Apr 15 2008

What Is Neroli Essential Oil and What Are Its Uses?

Published by Author under Neroli, Essential Oils

The Neroli essential oil is an extract from the blossoms of the orange tree (or the Citrus aurantium sub so amara which is its name in Latin).  This tree was originally grown in parts of South Asia – India, Burma and China. Several centuries ago this particular oil was extremely expensive and a key component in all trade exchange of those times.

The Neroli essential oil is very expensive as the oil is obtained with great difficulty. It is estimated that as much as one ton of orange blossoms would be crushed for just about 250 grams of the oil extract which is obtained through distillation process.

How Did Neroli Essential Oil Get Its Name?

The name of this essential oil was inspired and decided by Lady Anna Maria de La Tremoille, the Duchess of Bracianno in concurrence with Princess of Nerola who introduced the wonderful oil to Europe in general and Italy in particular. This was around the 17th century when this oil was mostly used in the bath water to cause an exceptional fragrance that would be of great help.

The birth of Eau de Cologne is owed to the Neroli essential oil; history says that in the year 1709 Farina who was a famous perfume manufacturer mixed together this essential oil with lavender, rosemary, bergamot, Pettit grain and lemon and this how the Eau de Cologne was born.

The popularity of this essential oil and the famous Eau de Cologne spread like wild fire initially in Africa, Syria and UAE and then throughout Europe where it became an extremely highly sought-after  product.

What Are the Uses of the Neroli Essential Oil?

This oil is best used for treating insomnia, depression, regaining emotional balance, reversing mental fatigue, fighting pre-menstrual cramps (this needs an addition of about 10 per cent of apricot oil). Besides, since this extract boasts of anti-bacterial and anti-parasitic properties it is helpful in treating stomach and intestinal disorders. It is also highly beneficial in treating a wide variety of heart problems.

This great essential oil is also used very successfully for the treatment of facial skin in particular – it is exceptional with cleansing, toning and it also prevents all type wrinkles, and skin deterioration.  When this oil is applied regularly it can deter varicose veins, restore skin elasticity and diminish all type of blemishes and scars. It has also been observed that the Neroli essential oil is able to tighten the facial pores and regulate oiliness of the skin for as long as you continue using it.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

Apr 14 2008

Making Your Own Essential Oil

Published by Author under Essential Oils

You really want to do your homework before you attempt to make your own essential oil.  You can’t just wake up one morning and say, “What am I going to do today?  I know!”  In the long run, it’s actually much cheaper in time and money to buy ready made aromatherapy essential oils rather than make your own essential oils.  However, it is the difference between ordering out rather than having a meal cooked from scratch.

Make An Informed Choice

In order to make any useful amount of essential oil, you need to know how to get the essential scent from the natural material.  There are some materials that take special stills before they can deliver their tiny amounts of precious essential oil.  You need to do your research to see what abundant natural material around your home can be made into your own essential oils without a lot of expensive and complicated equipment.

Your best bet is to go with an extraction method of making your own essential oil.  This is basically where you cram as much natural botanical material into a bottle of oil as possible.  This method tends to work only with certain herbs and flowers.  This method does not work with resins or wood chips (which requires steam distillation).

You are committing days and weeks to the making of your own essential oil.  Your best bet is to just one make one bottle of one type of essential oil so you get a taste of what is involved.  If you like it, then you can decide whether investing in a steam distillery or planting a garden for more botanicals for your oils is for you.

What You Do

There are many recipe variations online and in books about how to make your own essential oil.  Basically, you get a large glass bottle and half fill it with vegetable based oil like jojoba, olive or rapeseed.  Then, you cram in as much petals or herbs of your choice as you can fit into the bottle.  Let is sit out of direct sunlight in a cool dark place for a day.  Shake it.

Every couple of days, strain the mixture through cheesecloth so all of the solids are removed.  Give a good sniff and, if not strong enough, add more petals or herbs.  Repeat the process until your oil is the desired strength.  You can add other personal touches like citrus fruit rinds or other flower petals.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

Apr 13 2008

Some Interesting Facts about Lemon Oil

Published by Author under Lemon, Essential Oils

Lemon oil is an extract from the common lemon or the Citrus limon which is the fruit of the lemon tree. This tree originated in Asia and has found mention in the chronicles of history as long ago as 200 AD. The popularity of the lemon went through the roof when it was found (in Europe) that it could cure scurvy which was one of the most dreadful problems at that time.

However, though it was extensively used against scurvy making it a favorite and must have item for any sailor, it was also used to fight fevers caused by infections, digestive disorders, skin problems, arthritis and skin care.

 The Application of Lemon Oil

This fruit and its extract is used in the modern world for curing many ailments based on its antiseptic properties, such as the cold, flu, asthma and bronchitis.  Since it has excellent anti-bacterial and anti-septic properties, you could and you should use it in places where it is important that you have assured cleanliness, such as homes where babies crawl on the floor, government hospitals, private nursing homes, laboratories, etc. The extraordinary fragrance of the lemon oil makes is the best among all types of disinfectants making it the number one choice for hospitals and toilets.

Cures High Blood Pressure

You would need to apply lemon oil on the soles of the feet and watch the problem disappear as you wait. This is an incredibly effective remedy for the silent killer.

Reverses Weight Gain and Fights Obesity

This oil is very effective against weight gain. Massage with this oil reduces cellulite and cleanses the skin as well.

Cosmetic Uses

Lemon oil is a natural astringent. Hence, applying one drop of this oil to the face twice a day has an amazing effect on the skin.  It promotes cleansing of the skin, tightening of the pores and reverses wrinkles.

Concentration and Memory

Inhaling the fragrance of this oil can reduce anxiety and depression and increase your concentration and memory power. It also makes you more lively and raring to go.

Cures Indigestion and Gas

Lemon oil is an excellent digestive aid.  It also detoxifies the liver promoting fast healing from inside.

However, always ensure that you do not go in the sun after you apply this essential oil to your face as this would create burned patches all over the exposed skin.  This oil is phototoxic and hence it should be used for only indoors, even so with caution. Would you have known or thought in your wildest dream that the modest and tiny lemon has so many great uses?

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

Apr 12 2008

All You Wanted to Know about Jasmine Essential Oil

Published by Author under Jasmine, Essential Oils

Jasmine essential oil is an extract from the common jasmine flower or the Jasminum gradiflora as it is named in Latin. This oil also comes from sister plants such as Jasminum grandiflorum or the royal jasmine, and the Jasminum officinale.

Where Does the Jasmine Come From?

The name of Jasmine comes from the Arabic word Yasmin.  The jasmine is a small evergreen climber bush that can grow up to 10 meters or 33 feet tall, which gives exquisitely small and beautiful white flowers that have the most amazing fragrance. This is a plant which was originally brought from Northern India and China where it was used as an adornment for women and a medicine in the royal courts.

The flower spread fast in Europe after the Spanish people introduced it there and today you have Turkey where the best quality and concentration of oil is extracted. The extract is obtained in two phases, (1) the concrete phase whereby the extraction is done by solvent method and (2) the absolute phase where the extract is separated from the concrete with the help of alcohol. Lastly, jasmine essential oil is obtained through the distillation process. Jasmine essential oil is very expensive since it takes about one thousand pounds (approx 50 kilograms) of flowers to make one pound of the best quality jasmine extract.

How Is the Jasmine Essential Oil Used?

The first and most important use of this oil is used for its fragrance in cosmetics and incense industries.  The alternate medicine professionals from China, India and United Arab Emirates use it both as an air freshener as well as a home or herbal remedy for a number of ailments including as an excellent aphrodisiac. In Indonesia, it seems that the jasmine flower is an exceptional tasty garnish for food and in Turkey it is a very popular tea.

The jasmine essential oil is well known for its exceptional therapeutic properties. It is able to drive away depression (even the heavy chronic types), anxiety attacks, improve self-confidence, helps in stomach ache and elimination of gas, fights respiratory related problems, etc. Daily massage with this oil is said to cure impotence and premature ejaculation, promotes easy childbirth while at the same time neutralizes childbirth pain.

You can use of this oil when you are assailed by post-partum depression or when you need an increased formation of milk. Other problems where this oil is able to make a difference for are frigidity in women and failed sexual prowess in men.  Its anti inflammatory properties make it excellent remedy for minor injuries.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

Apr 11 2008

Hard Wood Floor Cleaner And Essential Oil: Smells Great

Published by Author under Essential Oils

Hard wood floors are not only gorgeous, they need regular special care.  Unlike many other kinds of flooring, hard wood floors are not so forgiving to normal wear and tear.  They can warp in humidity, become chipped by dog toenails and rot because of water damage.  But regular cleaning can keep it strong and protected.  A mix of your hard wood floor cleaner and essential oils can help your floors look and smell great.

Not Just The Oil, Please

You never want to use only essential oil as a floor cleaner.  Not only is this fabulously expensive, many oils can also be far too powerful for hard wood floors.  Essential oils like cinnamon can also stain your floors permanently, or strip any finish off.  You shouldn’t use cinnamon oil as furniture cleaner, anyway, but that’s just an example.

Only some kinds of essential oils will work well mixed with hard wood floor cleaners.  You really need to do your research before you just randomly mix and match hard wood floor cleaners and essential oils.  That’s a great way to destroy your floors.  Go to an aromatherapy web site or book to check up on all of the properties of the essential oils you have in your home.  When in doubt, leave it out.

That Smells Fresh

Some relatively inexpensive essential oils that you can mix with hard wood floor cleaners – or just about any kind of hard furniture cleaner, for that matter – are the citrus fruit group.  This includes lemon, lime and orange.  These are not only some of the most common essential oils on store shelves, but they also have natural antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

Hard wood floor cleaners also like essential oils of lavender and tea tree.  Some people claim rosemary makes a great cleaner, but this writer finds the smell far too overpowering.  Rosemary is also a much more expensive oil to put on your floors or other pieces of hard furniture.

All you need to do to make hard wood floor cleaner and essential oil mix is to add about fifteen to twenty drops of your chosen oil to a gallon bucket of hot water and hard wood cleaner.  You might want to take a very small amount and do a test patch on your hard wood floor first to see that they are compatible.

A long time ago, people did floor washes.  This isn’t needed in modern flooring, but can really help get rid of any extra residue and help give your room the desired scent.  Put fifteen to twenty drops into a gallon of warm water and mop.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

Apr 10 2008

Introducing the Geranium Essential Oil

Published by Author under Geranium, Essential Oils

The origin of the geranium plant or the Pelrgonium adoranitissimum (in Latin) can be traced to Africa. It reached Europe and other territories only around he 17th century. It is interesting to note that the only species from where you could extract geranium essential oil is the Geranium Robert or as it popularly known as “lemon plant”.

The Uses of the Geranium Essential Oil

The geranium essential oil is extracted through the distillation process using the whole plant, i.e.  flowers, leaves and stalks. Once you have the oil you would be able to benefit from it in many ways. Some of the ailments that could be remedied with this particular oil are anxiety, depression and tension.  However, do not use the geranium essential oil before bed as it acts as stimulant and it would not allow you to sleep. For a deep and restful sleep, just put two drops on your pillow at least three hours before bed time.

The germanium oil is believed to combat even cancer as well as mend broken bones. The most popular application is that as a sedative whereby it calms the nerves and elevates mood. It is also an excellent pain killer which could be used to ease away pain when the person is suffering from a disease beyond earthly help.

The geranium essential oil is also used as a mouth wash in order to promote healing of sore throat and halitosis. Since the extract of this plant is a little bitter, not many people prefer to use it in this way, though it is highly effective.

This oil is extremely effective in treating skin diseases especially those who are plagued by eczema both for dry and oily skin. In this case the anti septic and anti inflammatory properties come in good stead as it fights any possible infection and the swelling that such infection causes. Not to be taken lightly, this oil has been found to fight some of the most serious skin problems ever with excellent results.

How Do You Use the Geranium Essential Oil?

Though you could use most of the essential oils directly on the area affected by the problem, you should be careful as not all oils would give the best results while used on directly. As a matter of fact, never use the geranium oil on its own as if you do it would create more trouble than help. The geranium oil needs to be mixed with other oils, gels or lotions before you could use it, so ensure that you do the needful before you apply it to any part of your body.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

Apr 09 2008

Different Uses of Essential Oils

Published by Author under Essential Oils

After trying essential oils in a few different products and applications, it can be quite easy to jump on the aromatherapy bandwagon. Delving into this new holistic approach can be quite interesting as essential oil uses are plentiful and experimenting can be fun. Many of these oils are quite beneficial but there are some safety precautions to follow such as using carrier oils when applying to skin and keeping the oil away from fire as they are flammable.

Inhalation Benefits

One of essential oil uses is the practice of inhalation to get the full beneficial properties and there are several ways to do it. First of all, the simplest of all essential oil uses is placing a few drops on a handkerchief, tissue or cotton ball, holding close to the nose and inhaling the scent. Of course, if you are trying an oil for the first time, just place one drop on the tissue or other medium and do a test inhale to ensure that you will not have any adverse reactions.

Steam inhalation is another of many essential oil uses and involves adding boiling water to a bowl and then placing a few drops of your preferred oil to it. Next, place your nose close to the steam but far enough away to avoid burning or discomfort. A few drops of eucalyptus, thyme and orange into the steaming water are a great remedy for colds and congestion as well as other respiratory issues.

Freshening

Among the many essential oil uses is for the cleaning and freshening up of a space in your home, office or even your vehicle. To freshen up the smell of a room, you can follow the steam inhalation technique up above; only you do not inhale the steam but rather let it permeate the air. Using a special ceramic light ring for light bulbs and placing a few drops of your favorite scented oil is another room freshening practice.

Place a few drops of essential oil on some cotton balls and place at the bottom of a trash can before replacing the bags or in the corners of your closet or dresser drawers. Perk up laundry by adding a few drops of essential oil to your liquid fabric softener for the washer or adding to a washcloth before adding to the dryer. These are some great alternative essential oil uses for making your home smell nicer which translates to enhanced well-being.

Other Great Ideas

Essential oil uses can also be transferred to the beauty product realm with such items as bath salts, massage oils, shampoos, conditioners, skin care, soaps and bath gels. Even repelling bugs has never been easier or safer than with essential oils like citronella, peppermint, lavender and even orange.

Delicious Digg Google Netvouz NewsVine Technorati
Give us your rating of this article below!
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

No responses yet

« Prev - Next »